Free calculator

The wedding budget you can actually share

Plan the day together, split every cost fairly by income, fold in family gifts, and send the whole picture to your partner or parents with a single link.

Your wedding details

$

$300 per guest

%

Most venues add 18-24% on top of the venue and catering bill

Typical for 100 guests here: about $30,000

How will you split costs?

$
$

Who pays what

Split by income
Partner 1: $18,000Partner 2: $12,00060%40%
Partner 1$18,00060% of the couple's share
Partner 2$12,00040% of the couple's share
Total budget$30,000
The couple pays$30,000
Per guest$300

Where the money goes

Venue & catering: $10,800Photography & video: $3,300Flowers & decor: $2,700Attire & beauty: $2,400Service charges & tax: $2,160Other: $8,640
Total$30,000
  • Venue & catering$10,80036%
  • Photography & video$3,30011%
  • Flowers & decor$2,7009%
  • Attire & beauty$2,4008%
  • Service charges & tax$2,1607%
  • Other$8,64029%

Family contributions

Budget categories

Your top 3 prioritiesPick up to three, then rebalance to give them more room.
Category%PlannedPaidPartner 1Partner 2Status
$
$
$6,480$4,320Not started
$
$
$1,296$864Not started
$
$
$1,980$1,320Not started
$
$
$1,620$1,080Not started
$
$
$1,440$960Not started
$
$
$1,260$840Not started
$
$
$900$600Not started
$
$
$540$360Not started
$
$
$540$360Not started
$
$
$360$240Not started
$
$
$360$240Not started
$
$
$540$360Not started
$
$
$684$456Not started
Total100%$30,000$0$18,000$12,000Left to pay: $30,000
$
$
Not started
Partner 1 $6,480Partner 2 $4,320
$
$
Not started
Partner 1 $1,296Partner 2 $864
$
$
Not started
Partner 1 $1,980Partner 2 $1,320
$
$
Not started
Partner 1 $1,620Partner 2 $1,080
$
$
Not started
Partner 1 $1,440Partner 2 $960
$
$
Not started
Partner 1 $1,260Partner 2 $840
$
$
Not started
Partner 1 $900Partner 2 $600
$
$
Not started
Partner 1 $540Partner 2 $360
$
$
Not started
Partner 1 $540Partner 2 $360
$
$
Not started
Partner 1 $360Partner 2 $240
$
$
Not started
Partner 1 $360Partner 2 $240
$
$
Not started
Partner 1 $540Partner 2 $360
$
$
Not started
Partner 1 $684Partner 2 $456
Total$30,000
Paid$0
Left to pay$30,000

Savings plan

Add your wedding date above to see how much each of you needs to save per month.

Partner 1
$
$
Partner 2
$
$

Upcoming payments

Add a due date to any category and it shows up here.

Smart insights

  • Venue & catering is your biggest cost at $10,800 (36% of the budget).
  • Each guest adds about $136 in venue, catering and service charges. Inviting 10 fewer people saves about $1,360.
  • At $300 per guest, you're right around the typical cost for a wedding this size in your area.

Share or save your plan

Send it to your partner or family, or keep a copy.

The link shows your split and plan, never your incomes, vendors or notes.

Your wedding budget is set. Now stay on top of it.

  • Track every expense as you go
  • See who owes what instantly
  • Manage money after the wedding
Get started free

Frequently asked questions

The same way you'd split any shared expense: proportionally based on income. If one partner earns 60% of the combined income, they'd cover 60% of the wedding costs the couple is responsible for. This calculator automates that math for you and factors in family contributions to reduce the couple's share.

The average U.S. wedding in 2026 costs between $30,000 and $35,000, though this varies dramatically by location. Major cities like New York, San Francisco, and Chicago can push costs above $50,000, while smaller markets may be half that. The most important number isn't the average. It's what you two can comfortably afford without going into debt.

Traditional rules (bride's family pays for the venue, groom's family pays for the rehearsal dinner) are increasingly outdated. In 2026, most couples fund the majority of their own wedding, with family contributions varying widely. The best approach is to have honest conversations with both families early in the planning process, then use a tool like this calculator to figure out how to fairly divide whatever remains.

Most financial advisors strongly recommend against wedding debt. Starting your marriage with a loan adds financial stress during what should be an exciting time. If your dream wedding exceeds your savings, consider extending the engagement to save longer, reducing the guest list, choosing a less expensive venue, or scaling back in areas that matter less to you. Your marriage is what matters, not the price tag on the party.